Privacy Policy

(In accordance with the Articles 8,13,14 e 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation – GDPR)

About this Privacy Policy

Moliporex – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. takes the confidentiality in the use of their personal data as a guarantee of our activity. Your personal data will only be used for clearly identified purposes and in accordance with your data protection rights. The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data is one of our main concerns.

What information we collect

We collect information about you when you register on our website or place an order to purchase products or services. We also collect information from you when you voluntarily fill out questionnaires, use the chat tool (“chat”), participate in competitions, provide feedback, subscribe to newsletters or feeds, call or write to us.

Personal data collected are those necessary for the purpose for which you contacted us, dealing in this area with data such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, subject, Taxpayer number (in the case of a commercial transaction) and the identification document (in the case of the exercise of a right). By providing your personal data, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of same in accordance with the rules defined here.
We ask you not to send or share with Moliporex – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. any sensitive personal information such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, as well as genetic data, biometric data, health data or data relating to life or sexual orientation.

The information of website’s usage is collected using cookies, but does not specifically identify you, being possible that the following data may be collected:

  • Name, contact, email, …
  • IP Address
  • Geographic location
  • Information about the device accessing the website, namely the browser type and version, operating system, screen resolution, preferred language, information contained in the HTTP headers and agent version.
  • Search engine you used to search for and access our website.
  • Date and time of activity on the website, as well as web pages and contents visited and clicked.

It should be noted that this usage information does not deliberately identify you and if it exceptionally does identify you, it will be anonymized immediately. By giving information you are giving your informed and unequivocal consent to the processing of the data concerning you in an automated manner. Some of the requested data is mandatory, and is identified, and the lack or inaccuracy of the answers given may compromise the service provided.

How we use the collected information

This Privacy Policy establishes how MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Promotion and provision of services, products or events
  • Billing
  • Support
  • Monitoring and security

The data collected may serve to process your request, manage your account and, if you agree, send you information by email about other products and services that we think are of interest to you. The information collected from the website is used to customize your next visits to our website.

MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. does not share your information for marketing campaigns with companies not belonging to the group nor does it transfer your personal data to a third country.

Although the information provided is generally treated as private in MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A., the collected data will be used in accordance with the personal data protection regulation throughout the treatment process; it may, however, be necessary to transfer personal data privately to other bodies, including the judicial body, and in processing your request, we may send your data to and also use information from credit agencies and fraud prevention.

The information collected on this website does not involve automated decision making, including profiling. No comparisons, interconnections or any other way of interrelating registered information are made on this website. The information may be subject to open network and therefore your data is at risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties. If you agree, we will send your personal information to the various companies with whom MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. works with to offer you its products and services.

MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. only accepts registrations of users who are at least 16 years of age. MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A.’s communication channels are not intended for underage users. If you know of a register made by a minor, please let us know in order to proceed to the removal of the register.

The recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data, depending on the contact tool you use, are the Call Center, Pre-Sales and Commercial and Technical Support departments. We will share your personal information with your consent or, as necessary, to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested. We also share the data with affiliates controlled by MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. and subsidiaries; with vendors working on our behalf; when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our customers; to protect lives; to maintain the security of our services; and to protect the property rights or MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A.

Data Subject Rights

MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. wants to be sure of the accuracy and reliability of the information we hold about you and we therefore trust the User to provide accurate and complete information and to update the data related to any change in the information provided.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, without compromising the lawfulness of the treatment made on the basis of the consent previously obtained and the right to request access to personal data relating to you, as well as rectification or deletion, limitation of treatment in the which concerns you, or the right to object to the treatment, as well as the right to portability.

You have the right to complain to any European Union Control Authority regarding the protection of your personal data. MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. will cooperate with the Control Authority by providing it with all the information it has requested, in the exercise of its powers. You also have the right to submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) https://www.cnpd.pt/

The personal data required in the contract to which the User is a part of are not included in the previous point for the fulfillment of the legal obligations to which the controller is subject for the legitimate interests pursued by MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you should contact the Data Controller, by email privacidade@moliporex.pt or alternatively by postal address: Complexo Industrial VANGEST, Edifício 1, Rua de Leiria, Nº 212, 2430-091 Marinha Grande, Portugal. You may be required to prove your identity so as to ensure that the personal data is shared only with their Data Subject.

If the requests presented by the User are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A., under the current legal framework, may require a reasonable fee, considering the administrative costs of providing the information or the communication or take the requested measures or refuse to comply with the request.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites, and so this privacy notice only applies to our website. You should read the privacy policies of the other websites if you have any questions.

Security

MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. ensures an adequate level of security by applying technical and MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. al measures, taking into account the risk of keeping personal data in archive and transmitting it. At the moment, MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. has a computer system capable of withstanding, with a high level of confidence, accidental events or malicious or illicit actions that compromise the availability, authenticity, integrity and confidentiality of the personal data stored or transmitted, as well as the security of the related services offered or accessible through these networks and systems.

Contacts

MOLIPOREX – Moldes Portugueses, Importação e Exportação, S.A. is the Data Controller for this website and can be contacted through our postal address Complexo Industrial VANGEST, Edifício 1, Rua de Leiria, Nº 212, 2430-091 Marinha Grande, Portugal, telephone +351 244 573 000 (Contact Center) or email privacidade@moliporex.pt

Latest Update: November 16th 2018